Wills and Estates
[…] Testimony, To Identify Heirs - PC565
Supplemental Testimony To Identify NonHeir Devisees - PC566
Acceptance of Appointment - PC571
Renunciation of Right to Appointment, Nomination of Personal Representative and Waiver of Notice - PC567
Registers Statement - PC568
Letter of Authority for Personal Representative - PC572
Proof of Service - PC564
Fees
A filing fee of $175.00 is required.
Small Estates
An estate is designated as small when the value of its property is less than the specified threshold, which is $27,000.00 as of 2023.
Section 700.3982 of Michigan Compiled Law states, in part:
Section 3982:
“Upon a showing of evidence, satisfactory to the court, of payment of the expenses for the decedent's funeral and burial and if the balance of a decedent's gross estate consists of property of the value of $15,000 or less, the court may order that the property be turned over to the surviving spouse or, if there is not a spouse, to the decedent's heirs.”
Alternatively, if any expenses are left unpaid by relatives of the decedent, the law states the following: